Skip to main content Skip to footer

Meet the 2021 Foresters Competitive Scholarship Award Recipients

Congratulations! Your hard work and commitment to community is inspiring

Scholarship winner

UNITED STATES

 

Alabama

Christopher Jones, Prattville – University of Alabama at Birmingham

 

Arizona

Abby McKay, Mesa – Northern Arizona University

Myalyn Hall, Surprise – Dixie State College of Utah

Theresa Handley, Phoenix – Aspen University

 

Arkansas

Katlyn Sanders, Harrison – North Arkansas College

Timothy Smith, Texarkana – Arkansas State University–Main Campus

 

California

Asante Guzik, LA Crescenta – Fisk University

Hagen Javier, Fair Oaks – California State University San Marcos

Jaylen Bodemar, San Jose – University of California–Davis

Jhaylon Martinez, Vallejo – University of California–Riverside

Mariela Castaneda, Colton – University of Nevada–Las Vegas

Matthew Seguin, San Jose – University of California–Berkeley

Mia Hansen, Danville – University of California–Santa Barbara

Nathalie Keller, Rocklin – San Francisco State University

Nyssa Lim, Anaheim – Brigham Young University

Rachel Cochrane, Murrieta – Patrick Henry College

Zach Lydon, Dublin – University of Nevada–Reno

 

Colorado

Angel Figueira, Parker – Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design

Jannetta Robinson, Arvada – Red Rocks Community College

Kaleigh Cruickshank, Grand Junction – Grand Canyon University

Rayma Albert, Byers – Morgan Community College

Teagan Watkins, Arvada – University of Arizona

 

Connecticut

Adam Caron, Bristol – Central Connecticut State University

Julia Shatalov, Cheshire – University of Richmond

Sara Bernardo, Brookfield – University of Connecticut

 

Florida

Amelia Kondal, St Augustine – Rollins College

Ashanti Crawford, Largo – Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

Ashley Sutherland, DeLand – Florida Southern College

Emma Craig, Lakewood Ranch – University of Miami

Logan Nix, Pensacola – University of South Florida

Robert Desper, Fort Myers – Florida Gulf Coast University

Shamarya Williams, Miramar – Broward College

 

Georgia

Alexandria Eubanks, Doerun – Kennesaw State University

Cahlil Mapson, Stockbridge – Alabama State University

David Gethers, Buford – Kennesaw State University

MaKenzie Brown, Fayetteville – North Carolina A & T State University

 

Idaho

Karli Blue, Middleton – Idaho State University

Marguerite Valentine, Boise – Boise State University

Sarah Grow, Middleton – Brigham Young University–Idaho

 

Illinois

Annabelle Nienhaus, Moline – University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign

Austin Abraham, Peoria – University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign

Hanna Bryce, Woodridge – University of Southern California

Hannah Fink, Wonder Lake – University of South Alabama

Tyler Butler, Swansea – Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

 

Indiana

Allyson Goble, Greenfield – Bethany Global University

Christian Hubble, Daleville – Anderson University

Emma Nelson, Williamsport – Saint Elizabeth School of Nursing

Erin Perkins, Floyds Knobs – Franklin College

Evan Lovell, Rockport – Purdue University–Main Campus

Rebekah Brunner, Huntington – Manchester College

 

Kentucky

Maleah Spaulding, Louisville – University of Alabama in Huntsville

 

Maryland

Ellis Amo-Gottfried, Lothian – University of Evansville

 

Massachusetts

Leah Maciel, Plymouth – Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Patrick Xavier, Wilmington – Boston College

 

Michigan

Anitej Bhaskar, South Lyon – Michigan State University

Celia Kuch, Parchment – Kalamazoo College

Haven Berger, Ortonville – Spring Arbor University

Jordan Szewc, Davisburg – University of Michigan–Flint

Kaitlyn Hill, Hamtramck – University of Detroit Mercy

Kalyn Mullens, Bloomfield Hills – Ohio State University

Samantha Boeskool, Shelby township – Central Michigan University

 

Minnesota

Dane Stensland, Circle Pines – Gustavus Adolphus College

George Rolfe, Duluth – College of St. Scholastica

 

Missouri

Braden Taylor, Lee's Summit – Culver–Stockton College

Danny Sallis, Chesterfield – Stanford University

Grant Goltra, Webb City – Crowder College

 

New Jersey

Abigail Chadwick, Monroe Twp. – Savannah College of Art and Design

Aidan Murphy, Marlboro Township – Brookdale Community College

Danielle D'Ambrosio, Hillsborough – Florida Gulf Coast University

Gianna Glover, South Plainfield – The College of New Jersey

Kendall Hovius, Tabernacle – Barry University

Kushi Manjegowda, Monroe Township – Drexel University

Nicholas Trezza, Lincroft – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

 

New Mexico

Jenna Tulonen, Albuquerque – Arizona State University

Luis Rivas, Albuquerque – University of New Mexico–Main Campus

 

New York

Desmond-Michael Washington, White Plains – Westchester Community College

Madeleine Erno, Tully – Daemen College

 

New Carolina

Alexis Ricketts, Greensboro – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Charles Kim, Chapel Hill – University of Georgia

Grace Earle, Wake Forest – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Jenna Frye, Hickory – Appalachian State University

Mauranda Morgan, Rocky Mount –  University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Megan Judd, Erwin – University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Rafe Waheed,Carrboro – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Tyshona Littlejohn-Russ, Stallings – Hampton University

 

Ohio

Alexander Taylor, Nelsonville – Ohio University–Main Campus

Alexis Bragg, Columbus – University of Akron–Main Campus

Caleb Schwan, Norwalk – Gannon University

Cassidy Carter, Westerville – Highlands College

Emily Pachinger, Mentor – University of Alabama in Huntsville | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Kaitlyn Borcherding, Akron – Purdue University–Main Campus

Lauren Hoffman, New Albany – Ohio State University–Main Campus

Mateo Aguirre-Shaw, Perry – Cleveland State University

Nicholas Luciano, Willoughby – Ohio State University–Main Campus

Samuel Beutel, Montgomery – The University of Alabama

Zaria Williams, Bedford Heights – Cuyahoga Community College District

 

Oklahoma

Kathryn Buxton, McLoud – Rose State College

 

Oregon

Caitlin Smith, Tigard – University of Oregon

Marisa Bradley, Scio – Western Oregon University

Ryan Cechini, Portland – Carleton College

Zachary Wright, Corvallis – Oregon State University

 

Pennsylvania

Cole Yacono, Havertown – Drexel University

Payton Spaccarelli, Springfield – Pennsylvania State University–Main Campus

Rylie Whitaker, Altoona – Saint Francis University

 

Puerto Rico

Liana Vidal Oliver, Yauco – University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

 

Rhode Island

Brian Petsch, Riverside – Wentworth Institute of Technology

 

South Carolina

Amber Burton, Columbia – North Carolina A & T State University

Brooklyn Wiseley, Little River – Coastal Carolina University

Robert Hobson, Inman – Brigham Young University–Idaho

 

Tennessee

John McKenzie, Cleveland – Walter State Community College

Macie Roberts, Antioch – Vanderbilt University | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Taelor Chavis, Memphis – University of North Texas

 

Texas

Aila Marie Reyes, McKinney – The University of Texas at Arlington

Antares Ewell, Cleburne – University of North Texas

Christopher Hernandez, Cypress – Texas A & M University

Damian Harris, Fort Worth – University of North Texas

Hira Umer, Liberty Hill – The University of Texas at Austin

Idani Cantu, Rio Grande City – Texas A & M University

Lily Toussaint, College Station – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Luis Martinez, Houston – University of Houston–Clear Lake

Nathaniel Dietz, Allen – Texas A & M University

Shelly Barrios, Baytown – Texas State University–San Marcos

Triston McDonald, Mansfield – Davidson College

 

Utah

Addison Hurst, Layton – Weber State University

Kiara Lindsey, North Ogden – University of Utah

Parker Mason, Salt Lake City – University of Utah

Sierra Bullard, Aurora – Southern Utah University

 

Vermont

Jillian Steinmetz, Charlottesville – Cornell University

Morgan Gross, Newport News – North Carolina A & T State University

Sidney Hoeppner, Dumfries – Jacksonville University

 

Washington

Aidan Grambihler, Seattle – University of Washington–Seattle Campus

Louis Cohen, Washington – Columbia College Chicago

 

Wisconsin

Erin Caldwell, Middleton – University of Wisconsin–Madison

Liberty Garber, Merrill – University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire

Taylor Wenten, Grafton – Michigan Technological University

 

Wyoming

Benjamin Chambers, Athens – Marshall University

Zara Zervos, Moundsville – West Virginia University

 

 


MEXICO

 

Ximena Romo Estrada, Queretaro – University of Notre Dame

 

 


CANADA

 

Alberta

Ailish McDonald, Fort McMurray – Concordia University of Edmonton

Angelika Carlos, Edmonton – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

Anita Roy, Cold Lake – University of Alberta

Callie Lowther, Rocky View – Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

Carmen McLean, Calgary – University of Alberta | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Jillian Alcabedos, Edmonton – University of Alberta

Joyce Mendoza, Calgary – Mount Royal University

Kurt Wilde, Calgary – University of Calgary

Megan Macasaet, Edmonton – University of Alberta

Taya Clifton, Coleman – College of the Rockies

Tina Qian, Edmonton – University of Alberta

 

British Columbia

Andre Sutter, Courtenay – University of Victoria

Brendan Soo, Vancouver – Simon Fraser University

Callista Taylor, Victoria – Camosun College

Carlos Georgescu, Burnaby – University of British Columbia

Chantelle Dobie, Salmon Arm – Camosun College

Charles Porter, Vancouver – Queen's University

Cindy Ho, Richmond – University of British Columbia

Emma de Boer, Surrey – University of Pennsylvania

George Morgan, West Kelowna – University of British Columbia Okanagan

Jonathan Standley, Port Alberni – Vancouver Island University

Joy Loewen, Abbotsford – College of New Caledonia

Justin Ho Huang, Richmond – Simon Fraser University

Kazzidy Gunn, Kelowna – Trinity Western University

Lauren Lidhar, Vancouver – University of Toronto

Liana-Khim Dy, Richmond – University of British Columbia

Priya Dhaliwal, New Westminster – Simon Fraser University

Roxanna Ferdowsi, Coquitlam – University of Ottawa

Tahreem Zahra Anjum, Burnaby – Simon Fraser University

Tanvi Pandhi, Surrey – University of British Columbia

Taylor Stecher, Langley – McGill University

 

Manitoba

Elias Bowman, Winnipeg – University of British Columbia Okanagan

Lane Bond, Warren – Arizona State University

Marijka Popadynetz, Brandon – Brandon University

Sakshi Saul, Winnipeg – University of Manitoba

 

New Brunswick

Naomi Black, Halifax – University of King's College

 

Nova Scotia

Megan Smith, Lower Truro – Dalhousie Agricultural Campus

Sidney Singer, Kennetcook – Princeton University

 

Ontario

Aarymann Vats, Pickering – McMaster University

Aidan D'Souza, Toronto – Seneca College

Aiden Parkins, Whitby – University of Waterloo

Alexandria Ojha, Mississauga – Western University

Anant Tailor, Maple – Ryerson University

Angela Liu, Toronto – McMaster University

Anjali Gupta, Brampton – University of Waterloo

Anraj Soni, Toronto – University of British Columbia

Anu Augustine, Toronto – York University

Aryana Peralta, Maple – York University

Ashnii Gandhiram, Caledon – University of Toronto

Astha Patel, Etobicoke – Queens University

Caleb Theriault, Port Perry – Durham College

Caroline Szawlowski, Kitchener – Wilfrid Laurier University

Caroline Scott, Hamilton – University of Kings College

Denise Parkins, Whitby – University of Waterloo

Eashvar Sukumar, Markham – University of Toronto

Ege Ndombele, Toronto – Wilfrid Laurier University

Eric Shen, Markham – Harvard University

Faryal Irfan, London – University of Western Ontario

Gabriel Luis Jabile, Mississauga – University of Waterloo

Grace May, Niagara Falls – Brock University

Grant Nadon, Scarborough – McMaster University

Haniya Ariz, Waterdown – McMaster University

Hannah McLeod, Chatham – Wilfred Laurier

Harishan Jeyaseelan, Brampton – Brock University

Harshil Shah, Toronto – University of Waterloo

Hibaa Hasan, Mississauga – McMaster University

Hunter Brown, Welland – Brock University

Husayn Jamal, Kitchener – University of Ottawa

Imra Hudani, Toronto – University of Waterloo

Ishan Singh, Mississauga – University of Toronto

Jacob Badali, Toronto – Queen’s University

Joshua Ferreira, Ancaster – University of Toronto

Josiah Etto, Toronto – University of Ottawa

Julia Seymour, Oakville – University of Guelph

Kavyaa Sukheja, Brampton – McGill University

Lily Rovinelli, Toronto – McMaster University

Luxsika Sinnarasa, Scarborough – Ryerson University

Lydia Ferrier, Arkona – Fanshawe College

Madeleine Mungal, Thornhill – Brock University

Madison Myers, Stirling – Adrian College

Madison Ofner, Kitchener – University of Western Ontario

Malieka Shahid, Scarborough – University of Toronto

Maria Adao, Toronto – Queen's University

Mathew Huynh, Hamilton – McMaster University

Maya Semenoff, Ottawa – McGill University

McKenna Carr, Simcoe – Conestoga College

Miah-Yuan Corbeil, Porcupine – Northern College

Mitchell Evershed, Bracebridge – University of Waterloo

Muhammad Chaudhry, Brampton – University of Waterloo

Oluwatobi Adesipo, Richmond Hill – McMaster University

Paige Dixon, Fonthill – University of Western Ontario

Parth More, Mississauga – University of Waterloo

Riley Burrows, Parry Sound – Queen's University

Roi Gil, Vaughan – McMaster University

Ryan Pajak, Mississauga – McMaster University

Sahar Trivedi, Brampton – Wilfrid Laurier University

Saiesan Pirapakaran, Mississauga – Ryerson University

Sara Warner, Toronto – University of Guelph

Sariha Dewan, Toronto – McMaster University

Savannah O'Sullivan, Bolton – St. Lawrence College

Sibtain Manesiya, Toronto – Western University | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Simitha Ramthas, Toronto – University of Toronto

Tanmay Patel, Toronto – University of Toronto

Tresor-Audrey Madzo Dankeu Mabah, Kitchener – University of Waterloo

Vanessa Andrianopoulos, Toronto – McMaster University

Vidhi Sharma, Brampton – University of Waterloo

Vinne Khabra, Brampton – York University

Zain Piyarali, Mississauga – University of Toronto

Zian Zhong, Oakville – University of Michigan – Ann Arbor

Zoey Smith, Bowmanville – Queens University

 

Saskatchewan

Camille Okerstrom, Regina – University of Regina

McKenna Martin, Balgonie – University of Regina

 

Ready to take the next step? Connect with an agent