Skip to main content Skip to footer

Introducing the 2020 Foresters Competitive Scholarship winners

Your hard work and ambitious dreams can change the world. Congratulations!

Scholarship winners

UNITED STATES

 

Alabama

McKenzie Fields, Hoover – Alabama State University

 

Arizona

Alyssa Stump, Phoenix – Scottsdale Community College

Chance Herbert, Mesa – University of Arizona

Gabriel Garcia, Chandler – Mesa Community College

Gunner Garcia, Chandler – Mesa Community College

 

Arkansas

Austin Elliott, Ward – Oklahoma State University, Main Campus

 

California

Anjeli Macaranas, Fresno – Yale University

Ari Kim, San Francisco – Occidental College

Brianna Norton, Chatsworth – University of California, Los Angeles

Bryae McNair, Chino Hills – University of California, Berkeley

Citlaly Corrales, Compton – University of California, Irvine

Dana Oshiro, Henderson – Yale University

Elizabeth Guerrero, Chico – California State University, Chico

Frida Sandoval, South El Monte – Harvey Mudd College

Nara Fungladda, Simi Valley – Moorpark College

Patricia Yang, Fresno – California State University, Fresno

Raina Padilla, Victorville – University of California, Davis

Rutuja Sabnis, Irvine – University of California, Irvine

Samantha Perrego, La Quinta – University of the Pacific

Shaydon Bodemar, San Jose – University of San Diego

Sofia Zwass, Belmont – Occidental College

Stanley Huang, Rancho Palos Verdes – Brigham Young University

Tobias Afdahl, Alamo – California Maritime Academy

 

Colorado

Hannah Christian, Aurora – Arapahoe Community College

Keegan Ewing, Monument – University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Tess Hull, Pueblo – University of Denver | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Vanshita Gosain, Longmont – University of Colorado at Boulder

 

Connecticut

Deanna Attisani, Darien – University of Rhode Island

Eric Byrd, Middletown – Eastern Connecticut State University

Jaquille Wilson, Bridegport – University of Connecticut

Mackenzie Jackson, Dayville – Nichols College

Mackenzie Vinci, Oxford – Marist College

 

Florida

Aneisa Mohamed, Ocoee – University of Central Florida

Aubrey Barney, Lubbock – Texas Tech University

Emily Rushing, New Port Richey – University of South Florida

Jimiah Campbell, Pensacola – University of Mississippi, Main Campus

Katie Thomas, Newberry – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Lorann Gibson, Winter Garden – University of South Florida

Monique Montgomery, Conyers – Kennesaw State University

Morgan Frederick, Greenacres – Florida Atlantic University

Rebecca Watkins, Spring Hill – University of South Florida

Shandaneaka Hepburn-Caldwell, Orlando – Seminole Community College

Valerie Tirado, Miami – Duke University

Zakiyah Stirrup, North Miami – Alabama State University

 

Georgia

Amari Tiller, Grayson – Xavier University of Louisiana

Aminata Thiam, Carrollton – Georgia State University

Jaitlyn Weaver, Blakely – University of West Georgia

Kendyl Taylor, Mableton – Loyola University Maryland

Walker Pendleton, Albany – Albany State University

 

Hawaii

Ailee Chung, Honolulu – Chapman University

Alayna Evans, Wailuku – Azusa Pacific University

 

Idaho

Sheila Gardom, Caldwell – College of Western Idaho

 

Illinois

Amanda Williams, Byron – The University of Alabama

Grant Henry, Waynesville – Moody Bible Institute

Lilliana Wills, Elgin – DePaul University

Nick Sommer, St. Charles – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Victoria Evans, Chicago – Taylor University

 

Indiana

Amber Wolf, Wanatah – DePaul University

Ellie Naylor, Newburgh – University of Southern Indiana

Emelia Lopez, Highland – Purdue University, Main Campus

Erin Johnson, La Porte – Purdue University, Main Campus

Gabrielle Bische, Brownsburg – University of Cincinnati, Main Campus

Jillian B

Sydney Merrill, Michigan City – Ball State University

 

Iowa

Madison Lunsford, Ottumwa – Saint Ambrose University

Samantha Engman, Des Moines – Grand View University

Wendy Houston, Ottumwa – University of Iowa

 

Kentucky

Alexia Hall, Prestonsburg – Morehead State University

Elijah Darnell, Cincinnati – University of Cincinnati, Main Campus

Kamyah Rasheed, Louisville – University of Louisville

 

Louisiana

Jacques Gaspard, Baton Rouge – Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge

 

Maine

Levi Levesque, Lisbon – University of Maine

 

Maryland

Sarah Cahill, San Clemente – Boise State University

 

Massachusetts

Brianna Langlais, Ipswich – Husson University

Hannah LaVita, Wilmington – Springfield College

 

Michigan

John Abernethy, New Hudson – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Kyra Stallworth, Detroit – Eastern Michigan University

Leslie Stewart, Vicksburg – Kellogg Community College

Margaret Nuzzi, Vicksburg – University of Central Florida

Rishyanth Peela, Troy – Johns Hopkins University

Ruby Lovasz, Clio – Alma College

Samuel Lea, Saginaw – Central Michigan University

Stacey Zeng, Novi – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Sydney Romps, Canton – Northern Michigan University

Zachary Keen, Shelby Township – Northern Michigan University

 

Minnesota

Carissa Block, Lino Lakes – Wheaton College

James Rolfe, Duluth – University of Minnesota, Duluth

Neha Sriram, Shoreview – Northeastern University

Stuti Arora, Maple Grove – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

 

Mississippi

Matthew Hovis, Saint Augustine – University of North Florida

 

Missouri

Caroline Daughtry, Saint Louis – Fontbonne University

Gabrielle Wilson, Harrisonville – Graceland University, Lamoni

 

New Jersey

Anna Caputo, Aberdeen – Stevens Institute of Technology

Bilal Khan, Whitehouse Station – University of Virginia, Main Campus

Emily Mindlin, Morganville – Rochester Institute of Technology

Jessica Savage, Manalapan – College Of New Jersey

Kristin Ruscitto, Lodi – Boston College

Matthew Beneventano, Madison – Elon University

Robert Schroeder, Oceanport – Quinnipiac University

 

New Mexico

Johnathan Najera, Las Cruces – New Mexico State University, Main Campus

Melissa Chavez, Albuquerque – Central New Mexico Community College

 

New York

Molly Dineen, Buffalo – Gannon University

Olivia Bruyn, Southampton – University of Pennsylvania

 

North Carolina

Connor Shoaf, Lexington – Appalachian State University

Ethan Mercer, Raleigh – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Logan Livingston, Lenoir – Appalachian State University

Morgan Carson, Greensboro – Johnson & Wales University, Charlotte

 

Ohio

Alexa Flauto, Macedonia – John Carroll University

Benjamin Ziegler, Bexley – Hamilton College

Gia Williams, Grove City – Xavier University

Justun Dorsey, Columbus – Ohio State University, Main Campus

Kirsten Richards, Fort Wright – University of Kentucky | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Mitch Lohr, Pataskala – Ohio Valley University

Nathan Watkins, Hilliard – University of Dayton

Nicholas Smith, Mentor – University of Cincinnati, Main Campus

Ryan DeLong, West Alexandria – Purdue University, Main Campus

Savannah Dawson, Parma – Ohio University, Main Campus

Sierra Hall, Amelia – University of Cincinnati, Main Campus

Sophia Bartch, New Port Richey – University of Central Florida

 

Oregon

Adrianna Arroyo, Hillsboro – Linfield College

Hardy Hinton, Powell Butte – Oregon State University

Jordan Cardwell, Bend – Central Oregon Community College

Kaitlin Cook, Junction City – Northwest Christian University

Lillian Weber, Tillamook – Snow College

Zachary Adams, Canby – Portland State University

 

Pennsylvania

Julia Janoski, Tunkhannock – Arlington Career Institute

Lauren McDonald, Audubon – West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Mackenzie Zeigler, Enola – University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus

Megan Gouldy, Mechanicsburg – Villanova University

 

Rhode Island

Christian Taylor, Dartmouth – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

 

South Carolina

EmmaLeigh Hobson, Spartanburg – Brigham Young University, Idaho

Jacob Murray, Evans – Utah State University

Jonathan Miesse, Saint Joseph – Wheaton College

Keller Hudson, Duncan – Belmont University

Laura McMinn, Simpsonville – Coastal Carolina University

Nia Burton, Columbia – North Carolina A&T State University

Olivia Mozie, Greenville – The Juilliard School

 

South Dakota

Meaghan Dahna, Wallingford – South Dakota State University

 

Tennessee

Corbin Weaver, Brentwood – Samford University

Katharine Davis, Madelia – Hampshire College

 

Texas

Abbigale Polasek, Gillett – Texas A & M University, San Antonio

Aja Steiner, Cedar Park – University of North Texas

Ariana Castillo, San Antonio – University of the Incarnate Word

Jesus Hernandez, Brownsville – Southern New Hampshire University

Karsyn Gorman, McKinney – University of Oklahoma, Norman Campus

Kaci Fowler, Atwood – Bethel College

Katharine Holmes, Humble – University of Mississippi, Main Campus

Kevin Larios, League City – The University of Texas at Tyler

Nayelie Ozuna, Raymondville – Texas Tech University

Noah Schatz, San Antonio – Baylor University

Olivia Glick, Garland – The University of Texas at Dallas

Ruth Long, San Antonio – Texas State University, San Marcos

William Johnson, Highlands Ranch – Texas A & M University

 

Utah

Alex Bullard, Aurora – Dixie State University

Dylan Rawlings, American Fork – Utah Valley University

Lauren Rawlings, American Fork – Brigham Young University

Toby Law, Salt Lake City – University of Utah

 

Virginia

Kelsey Owens, Shenandoah – Lord Fairfax Community College

Kiana Mitchell, Bristow – Hampton University

Mackenzie Reynolds, Amherst – Central Virginia Community College

Madelyn Lent, Powhatan – University of Richmond

Meghan Evans, Purcellville – Northern Virginia Community College

 

Vermont

Haleigh Line, Raeford – University of North Carolina at Pembroke

 

Washington

Kiffen Wendle, Mead – Whitworth University

 

Wisconsin

Savanna Slawnikowski, Milwaukee – Concordia University Wisconsin

 

 


 

CANADA

 

Alberta

Amelia Shortt, High River – University of Calgary

Chantelle Watson, St. Albert – Vanguard College

Gillian Bibby, Calgary – University of Calgary

Konstantin Syuzev, Calgary – Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (SAIT)

Maria Alecsandra Rafanan, Brooks – University of Calgary | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Maxine Brost, Calgary – University of Calgary

Olivia Handel, Sherwood Park – University of Alberta

Oritseweyinmi Abati, Calgary – University of Saskatchewan

Samantha King, Calgary – Mount Royal University

Shelby Pierce, Sturgeon County – University of Alberta

Zara Soomro, Edmonton – University of British Columbia


 

British Columbia

Alexa Nordine, Kelowna – McGill University

Ashley Robb, Coquitlam – Queens University

Bethany Poon, Surrey – University of Alberta

Charlene Chan, Vancouver – Simon Fraser University

Hemani Kohli, Surrey – University of Toronto

Inaya Bhimani, Coquitlam – University of British Columbia

Isaac Witt, West Kelowna – University of British Columbia Okanagan

Jacob Hinton, Nanaimo – Vancouver Island University

Kaya Hund, Comox – University of Victoria

Kyle Lee, Richmond – Simon Fraser University

Maneesha Dhaliwal, New Westminster – Simon Fraser University

Maria Theresa Agpaoa, West Kelowna – University of British Columbia

Maya Hamilton, Surrey – University of Victoria

Micaella Taylor, Victoria – Camosun College

Mikerline Priebe, Chilliwack – University of the Fraser Valley

Saige Montebello, Victoria – University of Victoria

Simon Larocque, Castlegar – University of Calgary

Ty Sigvaldason, Sicamous – Kingswood University

 

Manitoba

Jenna Hepburn, Winnipeg – University of Manitoba

 

Newfoundland and Labrador

Erica Evely, Victoria – Memorial University of Newfoundland

Lodo Loro, St. John's – Memorial University of Newfoundland

 

Nova Scotia

Muskaan Singh, Sydney – Dalhousie University

Nathan Cole, Glace Bay – Cape Breton University

 

Ontario

Abigaile Quinn, Pefferlaw – Carleton University

Adrian Michalski, Oakville – Western University

Aiyan Brown, Oshawa – University of British Columbia

Alenna Martin, Elmira – University of Waterloo

Alexa Braverman, Thornhill – University of Guelph

Avery Maxwell, Whitby – Wilfrid Laurier University

Ayush Shah, Markham – University of Waterloo

Caleb Ramnarine, Belleville – University of Ottawa

Clara Walker, Mississauga – Brock University

Dhrumil Patel, Markham – University of Toronto

Donathaan Edward, Whitby – University of Toronto

Giovana Medeiros, Brampton – University of Ottawa

Gouri Poil, Mississauga – University of Toronto

Harpuneet Bahmba, Brampton – York University

Heather Lee, Brampton – Laurentian University

Jackson Rothenburg, Barrie – Carleton University

Jake Pereira, Mississauga – University of Toronto

Jordan Green, LaSalle – Siena Heights University

Julie Gouldby, Oakville – Queen's University

Julien Caron, Burlington – Wilfrid Laurier University

Justin Bornais, Amherstburg – University of Windsor | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Justin Tsai, Aurora – University of Ottawa

Koral Boucher, London – Western University

Macabe Viveiros, Bradford – Niagara College

Madison Feijo, Mississauga – University of Guelph

Mark Colavita, Richmond Hill – York University

Mckenzie Pilon, Stittsville – Trent University

Mengshuang Song, Scarborough – Tyndale University

Oluwasemilore Adeyemi, Brampton – University of Waterloo

Oluwatobi Agbede, Brampton – York University

Paige Hughes, Caledon – University of Guelph

Raaj Dudani, Mississauga – McMaster University

Radeshkiran Ratnakumar, Ajax – University of Toronto

Rupayon Haldar, Scarborough – Ryerson University

Samantha Boerkamp, Stoney Creek – Brock University

Sarah Baksh, Toronto – Seneca College

Shiva Bakshi, Georgetown – University of Toronto

Simona Poroshenko, Thornhill – Queen's University

Srishti Sharma, Cambridge – McMaster University

Tara DeBoer, Guelph – Conestoga College

Zachary Viola, Stoney Creek – Sheridan College

Zoeen Carter, Aurora – University of Toronto

 

Quebec

Andréa Mitric, Longueuil – Cégep Édouard-Montpetit

Julie Perron, St-Elzear-de-Temiscouata – Université Laval

Marianne Boulet, St-Basile-le-Grand – Université de Montréal

 

Saskatchewan

Jessica Stroeder, Regina – University of Regina

 

 

Ready to take the next step? Find an advisor/agent