Meet the 2021 Foresters Competitive Scholarship Award Recipients

Congratulations! Your hard work and commitment to community is inspiring.

Scholarship winners

CANADA

 

Alberta

Ailish McDonald, Fort McMurray – Concordia University of Edmonton

Angelika Carlos, Edmonton – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

Anita Roy, Cold Lake – University of Alberta

Callie Lowther, Rocky View – Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

Carmen McLean, Calgary – University of Alberta | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Jillian Alcabedos, Edmonton – University of Alberta

Joyce Mendoza, Calgary – Mount Royal University

Kurt Wilde, Calgary – University of Calgary

Megan Macasaet, Edmonton – University of Alberta

Taya Clifton, Coleman – College of the Rockies

Tina Qian, Edmonton – University of Alberta

 

British Columbia

Andre Sutter, Courtenay – University of Victoria

Brendan Soo, Vancouver – Simon Fraser University

Callista Taylor, Victoria – Camosun College

Carlos Georgescu, Burnaby – University of British Columbia

Chantelle Dobie, Salmon Arm – Camosun College

Charles Porter, Vancouver – Queen's University

Cindy Ho, Richmond – University of British Columbia

Emma de Boer, Surrey – University of Pennsylvania

George Morgan, West Kelowna – University of British Columbia Okanagan

Jonathan Standley, Port Alberni – Vancouver Island University

Joy Loewen, Abbotsford – College of New Caledonia

Justin Ho Huang, Richmond – Simon Fraser University

Kazzidy Gunn, Kelowna – Trinity Western University

Lauren Lidhar, Vancouver – University of Toronto

Liana-Khim Dy, Richmond – University of British Columbia

Priya Dhaliwal, New Westminster – Simon Fraser University

Roxanna Ferdowsi, Coquitlam – University of Ottawa

Tahreem Zahra Anjum, Burnaby – Simon Fraser University

Tanvi Pandhi, Surrey – University of British Columbia

Taylor Stecher, Langley – McGill University

 

Manitoba

Elias Bowman, Winnipeg – University of British Columbia Okanagan

Lane Bond, Warren – Arizona State University

Marijka Popadynetz, Brandon – Brandon University

Sakshi Saul, Winnipeg – University of Manitoba

 

New Brunswick

Naomi Black, Halifax – University of King's College

 

Nova Scotia

Megan Smith, Lower Truro – Dalhousie Agricultural Campus

Sidney Singer, Kennetcook – Princeton University

 

Ontario

Aarymann Vats, Pickering – McMaster University

Aidan D'Souza, Toronto – Seneca College

Aiden Parkins, Whitby – University of Waterloo

Alexandria Ojha, Mississauga – Western University

Anant Tailor, Maple – Ryerson University

Angela Liu, Toronto – McMaster University

Anjali Gupta, Brampton – University of Waterloo

Anraj Soni, Toronto – University of British Columbia

Anu Augustine, Toronto – York University

Aryana Peralta, Maple – York University

Ashnii Gandhiram, Caledon – University of Toronto

Astha Patel, Etobicoke – Queens University

Caleb Theriault, Port Perry – Durham College

Caroline Szawlowski, Kitchener – Wilfrid Laurier University

Caroline Scott, Hamilton – University of Kings College

Denise Parkins, Whitby – University of Waterloo

Eashvar Sukumar, Markham – University of Toronto

Ege Ndombele, Toronto – Wilfrid Laurier University

Eric Shen, Markham – Harvard University

Faryal Irfan, London – University of Western Ontario

Gabriel Luis Jabile, Mississauga – University of Waterloo

Grace May, Niagara Falls – Brock University

Grant Nadon, Scarborough – McMaster University

Haniya Ariz, Waterdown – McMaster University

Hannah McLeod, Chatham – Wilfred Laurier

Harishan Jeyaseelan, Brampton – Brock University

Harshil Shah, Toronto – University of Waterloo

Hibaa Hasan, Mississauga – McMaster University

Hunter Brown, Welland – Brock University

Husayn Jamal, Kitchener – University of Ottawa

Imra Hudani, Toronto – University of Waterloo

Ishan Singh, Mississauga – University of Toronto

Jacob Badali, Toronto – Queen’s University

Joshua Ferreira, Ancaster – University of Toronto

Josiah Etto, Toronto – University of Ottawa

Julia Seymour, Oakville – University of Guelph

Kavyaa Sukheja, Brampton – McGill University

Lily Rovinelli, Toronto – McMaster University

Luxsika Sinnarasa, Scarborough – Ryerson University

Lydia Ferrier, Arkona – Fanshawe College

Madeleine Mungal, Thornhill – Brock University

Madison Myers, Stirling – Adrian College

Madison Ofner, Kitchener – University of Western Ontario

Malieka Shahid, Scarborough – University of Toronto

Maria Adao, Toronto – Queen's University

Mathew Huynh, Hamilton – McMaster University

Maya Semenoff, Ottawa – McGill University

McKenna Carr, Simcoe – Conestoga College

Miah-Yuan Corbeil, Porcupine – Northern College

Mitchell Evershed, Bracebridge – University of Waterloo

Muhammad Chaudhry, Brampton – University of Waterloo

Oluwatobi Adesipo, Richmond Hill – McMaster University

Paige Dixon, Fonthill – University of Western Ontario

Parth More, Mississauga – University of Waterloo

Riley Burrows, Parry Sound – Queen's University

Roi Gil, Vaughan – McMaster University

Ryan Pajak, Mississauga – McMaster University

Sahar Trivedi, Brampton – Wilfrid Laurier University

Saiesan Pirapakaran, Mississauga – Ryerson University

Sara Warner, Toronto – University of Guelph

Sariha Dewan, Toronto – McMaster University

Savannah O'Sullivan, Bolton – St. Lawrence College

Sibtain Manesiya, Toronto – Western University | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Simitha Ramthas, Toronto – University of Toronto

Tanmay Patel, Toronto – University of Toronto

Tresor-Audrey Madzo Dankeu Mabah, Kitchener – University of Waterloo

Vanessa Andrianopoulos, Toronto – McMaster University

Vidhi Sharma, Brampton – University of Waterloo

Vinne Khabra, Brampton – York University

Zain Piyarali, Mississauga – University of Toronto

Zian Zhong, Oakville – University of Michigan – Ann Arbor

Zoey Smith, Bowmanville – Queens University

 

Saskatchewan

Camille Okerstrom, Regina – University of Regina

McKenna Martin, Balgonie – University of Regina

 

 


UNITED STATES

 

Alabama

Christopher Jones, Prattville – University of Alabama at Birmingham

 

Arizona

Abby McKay, Mesa – Northern Arizona University

Myalyn Hall, Surprise – Dixie State College of Utah

Theresa Handley, Phoenix – Aspen University

 

Arkansas

Katlyn Sanders, Harrison – North Arkansas College

Timothy Smith, Texarkana – Arkansas State University–Main Campus

 

California

Asante Guzik, LA Crescenta – Fisk University

Hagen Javier, Fair Oaks – California State University San Marcos

Jaylen Bodemar, San Jose – University of California–Davis

Jhaylon Martinez, Vallejo – University of California–Riverside

Mariela Castaneda, Colton – University of Nevada–Las Vegas

Matthew Seguin, San Jose – University of California–Berkeley

Mia Hansen, Danville – University of California–Santa Barbara

Nathalie Keller, Rocklin – San Francisco State University

Nyssa Lim, Anaheim – Brigham Young University

Rachel Cochrane, Murrieta – Patrick Henry College

Zach Lydon, Dublin – University of Nevada–Reno

 

Colorado

Angel Figueira, Parker – Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design

Jannetta Robinson, Arvada – Red Rocks Community College

Kaleigh Cruickshank, Grand Junction – Grand Canyon University

Rayma Albert, Byers – Morgan Community College

Teagan Watkins, Arvada – University of Arizona

 

Connecticut

Adam Caron, Bristol – Central Connecticut State University

Julia Shatalov, Cheshire – University of Richmond

Sara Bernardo, Brookfield – University of Connecticut

 

Florida

Amelia Kondal, St Augustine – Rollins College

Ashanti Crawford, Largo – Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

Ashley Sutherland, DeLand – Florida Southern College

Emma Craig, Lakewood Ranch – University of Miami

Logan Nix, Pensacola – University of South Florida

Robert Desper, Fort Myers – Florida Gulf Coast University

Shamarya Williams, Miramar – Broward College

 

Georgia

Alexandria Eubanks, Doerun – Kennesaw State University

Cahlil Mapson, Stockbridge – Alabama State University

David Gethers, Buford – Kennesaw State University

MaKenzie Brown, Fayetteville – North Carolina A & T State University

 

Idaho

Karli Blue, Middleton – Idaho State University

Marguerite Valentine, Boise – Boise State University

Sarah Grow, Middleton – Brigham Young University–Idaho

 

Illinois

Annabelle Nienhaus, Moline – University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign

Austin Abraham, Peoria – University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign

Hanna Bryce, Woodridge – University of Southern California

Hannah Fink, Wonder Lake – University of South Alabama

Tyler Butler, Swansea – Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

 

Indiana

Allyson Goble, Greenfield – Bethany Global University

Christian Hubble, Daleville – Anderson University

Emma Nelson, Williamsport – Saint Elizabeth School of Nursing

Erin Perkins, Floyds Knobs – Franklin College

Evan Lovell, Rockport – Purdue University–Main Campus

Rebekah Brunner, Huntington – Manchester College

 

Kentucky

Maleah Spaulding, Louisville – University of Alabama in Huntsville

 

Maryland

Ellis Amo-Gottfried, Lothian – University of Evansville

 

Massachusetts

Leah Maciel, Plymouth – Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Patrick Xavier, Wilmington – Boston College

 

Michigan

Anitej Bhaskar, South Lyon – Michigan State University

Celia Kuch, Parchment – Kalamazoo College

Haven Berger, Ortonville – Spring Arbor University

Jordan Szewc, Davisburg – University of Michigan–Flint

Kaitlyn Hill, Hamtramck – University of Detroit Mercy

Kalyn Mullens, Bloomfield Hills – Ohio State University

Samantha Boeskool, Shelby township – Central Michigan University

 

Minnesota

Dane Stensland, Circle Pines – Gustavus Adolphus College

George Rolfe, Duluth – College of St. Scholastica

 

Missouri

Braden Taylor, Lee's Summit – Culver–Stockton College

Danny Sallis, Chesterfield – Stanford University

Grant Goltra, Webb City – Crowder College

 

New Jersey

Abigail Chadwick, Monroe Twp. – Savannah College of Art and Design

Aidan Murphy, Marlboro Township – Brookdale Community College

Danielle D'Ambrosio, Hillsborough – Florida Gulf Coast University

Gianna Glover, South Plainfield – The College of New Jersey

Kendall Hovius, Tabernacle – Barry University

Kushi Manjegowda, Monroe Township – Drexel University

Nicholas Trezza, Lincroft – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

 

New Mexico

Jenna Tulonen, Albuquerque – Arizona State University

Luis Rivas, Albuquerque – University of New Mexico–Main Campus

 

New York

Desmond-Michael Washington, White Plains – Westchester Community College

Madeleine Erno, Tully – Daemen College

 

New Carolina

Alexis Ricketts, Greensboro – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Charles Kim, Chapel Hill – University of Georgia

Grace Earle, Wake Forest – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Jenna Frye, Hickory – Appalachian State University

Mauranda Morgan, Rocky Mount –  University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Megan Judd, Erwin – University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Rafe Waheed,Carrboro – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Tyshona Littlejohn-Russ, Stallings – Hampton University

 

Ohio

Alexander Taylor, Nelsonville – Ohio University–Main Campus

Alexis Bragg, Columbus – University of Akron–Main Campus

Caleb Schwan, Norwalk – Gannon University

Cassidy Carter, Westerville – Highlands College

Emily Pachinger, Mentor – University of Alabama in Huntsville | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Kaitlyn Borcherding, Akron – Purdue University–Main Campus

Lauren Hoffman, New Albany – Ohio State University–Main Campus

Mateo Aguirre-Shaw, Perry – Cleveland State University

Nicholas Luciano, Willoughby – Ohio State University–Main Campus

Samuel Beutel, Montgomery – The University of Alabama

Zaria Williams, Bedford Heights – Cuyahoga Community College District

 

Oklahoma

Kathryn Buxton, McLoud – Rose State College

 

Oregon

Caitlin Smith, Tigard – University of Oregon

Marisa Bradley, Scio – Western Oregon University

Ryan Cechini, Portland – Carleton College

Zachary Wright, Corvallis – Oregon State University

 

Pennsylvania

Cole Yacono, Havertown – Drexel University

Payton Spaccarelli, Springfield – Pennsylvania State University–Main Campus

Rylie Whitaker, Altoona – Saint Francis University

 

Puerto Rico

Liana Vidal Oliver, Yauco – University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

 

Rhode Island

Brian Petsch, Riverside – Wentworth Institute of Technology

 

South Carolina

Amber Burton, Columbia – North Carolina A & T State University

Brooklyn Wiseley, Little River – Coastal Carolina University

Robert Hobson, Inman – Brigham Young University–Idaho

 

Tennessee

John McKenzie, Cleveland – Walter State Community College

Macie Roberts, Antioch – Vanderbilt University | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Taelor Chavis, Memphis – University of North Texas

 

Texas

Aila Marie Reyes, McKinney – The University of Texas at Arlington

Antares Ewell, Cleburne – University of North Texas

Christopher Hernandez, Cypress – Texas A & M University

Damian Harris, Fort Worth – University of North Texas

Hira Umer, Liberty Hill – The University of Texas at Austin

Idani Cantu, Rio Grande City – Texas A & M University

Lily Toussaint, College Station – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Luis Martinez, Houston – University of Houston–Clear Lake

Nathaniel Dietz, Allen – Texas A & M University

Shelly Barrios, Baytown – Texas State University–San Marcos

Triston McDonald, Mansfield – Davidson College

 

Utah

Addison Hurst, Layton – Weber State University

Kiara Lindsey, North Ogden – University of Utah

Parker Mason, Salt Lake City – University of Utah

Sierra Bullard, Aurora – Southern Utah University

 

Vermont

Jillian Steinmetz, Charlottesville – Cornell University

Morgan Gross, Newport News – North Carolina A & T State University

Sidney Hoeppner, Dumfries – Jacksonville University

 

Washington

Aidan Grambihler, Seattle – University of Washington–Seattle Campus

Louis Cohen, Washington – Columbia College Chicago

 

Wisconsin

Erin Caldwell, Middleton – University of Wisconsin–Madison

Liberty Garber, Merrill – University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire

Taylor Wenten, Grafton – Michigan Technological University

 

Wyoming

Benjamin Chambers, Athens – Marshall University

Zara Zervos, Moundsville – West Virginia University

 

 


MEXICO

 

Ximena Romo Estrada, Queretaro – University of Notre Dame

 

Ready to take the next step? Connect with an advisor