Introducing the 2020 Foresters Competitive Scholarship winners

Your hard work and ambitious dreams can change the world. Congratulations!

Scholarship winners

UNITED STATES

 

Alabama

McKenzie Fields, Hoover – Alabama State University

 

Arizona

Alyssa Stump, Phoenix – Scottsdale Community College

Chance Herbert, Mesa – University of Arizona

Gabriel Garcia, Chandler – Mesa Community College

Gunner Garcia, Chandler – Mesa Community College

 

Arkansas

Austin Elliott, Ward – Oklahoma State University, Main Campus

 

California

Anjeli Macaranas, Fresno – Yale University

Ari Kim, San Francisco – Occidental College

Brianna Norton, Chatsworth – University of California, Los Angeles

Bryae McNair, Chino Hills – University of California, Berkeley

Citlaly Corrales, Compton – University of California, Irvine

Dana Oshiro, Henderson – Yale University

Elizabeth Guerrero, Chico – California State University, Chico

Frida Sandoval, South El Monte – Harvey Mudd College

Nara Fungladda, Simi Valley – Moorpark College

Patricia Yang, Fresno – California State University, Fresno

Raina Padilla, Victorville – University of California, Davis

Rutuja Sabnis, Irvine – University of California, Irvine

Samantha Perrego, La Quinta – University of the Pacific

Shaydon Bodemar, San Jose – University of San Diego

Sofia Zwass, Belmont – Occidental College

Stanley Huang, Rancho Palos Verdes – Brigham Young University

Tobias Afdahl, Alamo – California Maritime Academy

 

Colorado

Hannah Christian, Aurora – Arapahoe Community College

Keegan Ewing, Monument – University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Tess Hull, Pueblo – University of Denver | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Vanshita Gosain, Longmont – University of Colorado at Boulder

 

Connecticut

Deanna Attisani, Darien – University of Rhode Island

Eric Byrd, Middletown – Eastern Connecticut State University

Jaquille Wilson, Bridegport – University of Connecticut

Mackenzie Jackson, Dayville – Nichols College

Mackenzie Vinci, Oxford – Marist College

 

Florida

Aneisa Mohamed, Ocoee – University of Central Florida

Aubrey Barney, Lubbock – Texas Tech University

Emily Rushing, New Port Richey – University of South Florida

Jimiah Campbell, Pensacola – University of Mississippi, Main Campus

Katie Thomas, Newberry – Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Lorann Gibson, Winter Garden – University of South Florida

Monique Montgomery, Conyers – Kennesaw State University

Morgan Frederick, Greenacres – Florida Atlantic University

Rebecca Watkins, Spring Hill – University of South Florida

Shandaneaka Hepburn-Caldwell, Orlando – Seminole Community College

Valerie Tirado, Miami – Duke University

Zakiyah Stirrup, North Miami – Alabama State University

 

Georgia

Amari Tiller, Grayson – Xavier University of Louisiana

Aminata Thiam, Carrollton – Georgia State University

Jaitlyn Weaver, Blakely – University of West Georgia

Kendyl Taylor, Mableton – Loyola University Maryland

Walker Pendleton, Albany – Albany State University

 

Hawaii

Ailee Chung, Honolulu – Chapman University

Alayna Evans, Wailuku – Azusa Pacific University

 

Idaho

Sheila Gardom, Caldwell – College of Western Idaho

 

Illinois

Amanda Williams, Byron – The University of Alabama

Grant Henry, Waynesville – Moody Bible Institute

Lilliana Wills, Elgin – DePaul University

Nick Sommer, St. Charles – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Victoria Evans, Chicago – Taylor University

 

Indiana

Amber Wolf, Wanatah – DePaul University

Ellie Naylor, Newburgh – University of Southern Indiana

Emelia Lopez, Highland – Purdue University, Main Campus

Erin Johnson, La Porte – Purdue University, Main Campus

Gabrielle Bische, Brownsburg – University of Cincinnati, Main Campus

Jillian B

Sydney Merrill, Michigan City – Ball State University

 

Iowa

Madison Lunsford, Ottumwa – Saint Ambrose University

Samantha Engman, Des Moines – Grand View University

Wendy Houston, Ottumwa – University of Iowa

 

Kentucky

Alexia Hall, Prestonsburg – Morehead State University

Elijah Darnell, Cincinnati – University of Cincinnati, Main Campus

Kamyah Rasheed, Louisville – University of Louisville

 

Louisiana

Jacques Gaspard, Baton Rouge – Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge

 

Maine

Levi Levesque, Lisbon – University of Maine

 

Maryland

Sarah Cahill, San Clemente – Boise State University

 

Massachusetts

Brianna Langlais, Ipswich – Husson University

Hannah LaVita, Wilmington – Springfield College

 

Michigan

John Abernethy, New Hudson – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Kyra Stallworth, Detroit – Eastern Michigan University

Leslie Stewart, Vicksburg – Kellogg Community College

Margaret Nuzzi, Vicksburg – University of Central Florida

Rishyanth Peela, Troy – Johns Hopkins University

Ruby Lovasz, Clio – Alma College

Samuel Lea, Saginaw – Central Michigan University

Stacey Zeng, Novi – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Sydney Romps, Canton – Northern Michigan University

Zachary Keen, Shelby Township – Northern Michigan University

 

Minnesota

Carissa Block, Lino Lakes – Wheaton College

James Rolfe, Duluth – University of Minnesota, Duluth

Neha Sriram, Shoreview – Northeastern University

Stuti Arora, Maple Grove – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

 

Mississippi

Matthew Hovis, Saint Augustine – University of North Florida

 

Missouri

Caroline Daughtry, Saint Louis – Fontbonne University

Gabrielle Wilson, Harrisonville – Graceland University, Lamoni

 

New Jersey

Anna Caputo, Aberdeen – Stevens Institute of Technology

Bilal Khan, Whitehouse Station – University of Virginia, Main Campus

Emily Mindlin, Morganville – Rochester Institute of Technology

Jessica Savage, Manalapan – College Of New Jersey

Kristin Ruscitto, Lodi – Boston College

Matthew Beneventano, Madison – Elon University

Robert Schroeder, Oceanport – Quinnipiac University

 

New Mexico

Johnathan Najera, Las Cruces – New Mexico State University, Main Campus

Melissa Chavez, Albuquerque – Central New Mexico Community College

 

New York

Molly Dineen, Buffalo – Gannon University

Olivia Bruyn, Southampton – University of Pennsylvania

 

North Carolina

Connor Shoaf, Lexington – Appalachian State University

Ethan Mercer, Raleigh – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Logan Livingston, Lenoir – Appalachian State University

Morgan Carson, Greensboro – Johnson & Wales University, Charlotte

 

Ohio

Alexa Flauto, Macedonia – John Carroll University

Benjamin Ziegler, Bexley – Hamilton College

Gia Williams, Grove City – Xavier University

Justun Dorsey, Columbus – Ohio State University, Main Campus

Kirsten Richards, Fort Wright – University of Kentucky | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Mitch Lohr, Pataskala – Ohio Valley University

Nathan Watkins, Hilliard – University of Dayton

Nicholas Smith, Mentor – University of Cincinnati, Main Campus

Ryan DeLong, West Alexandria – Purdue University, Main Campus

Savannah Dawson, Parma – Ohio University, Main Campus

Sierra Hall, Amelia – University of Cincinnati, Main Campus

Sophia Bartch, New Port Richey – University of Central Florida

 

Oregon

Adrianna Arroyo, Hillsboro – Linfield College

Hardy Hinton, Powell Butte – Oregon State University

Jordan Cardwell, Bend – Central Oregon Community College

Kaitlin Cook, Junction City – Northwest Christian University

Lillian Weber, Tillamook – Snow College

Zachary Adams, Canby – Portland State University

 

Pennsylvania

Julia Janoski, Tunkhannock – Arlington Career Institute

Lauren McDonald, Audubon – West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Mackenzie Zeigler, Enola – University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus

Megan Gouldy, Mechanicsburg – Villanova University

 

Rhode Island

Christian Taylor, Dartmouth – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

 

South Carolina

EmmaLeigh Hobson, Spartanburg – Brigham Young University, Idaho

Jacob Murray, Evans – Utah State University

Jonathan Miesse, Saint Joseph – Wheaton College

Keller Hudson, Duncan – Belmont University

Laura McMinn, Simpsonville – Coastal Carolina University

Nia Burton, Columbia – North Carolina A&T State University

Olivia Mozie, Greenville – The Juilliard School

 

South Dakota

Meaghan Dahna, Wallingford – South Dakota State University

 

Tennessee

Corbin Weaver, Brentwood – Samford University

Katharine Davis, Madelia – Hampshire College

 

Texas

Abbigale Polasek, Gillett – Texas A & M University, San Antonio

Aja Steiner, Cedar Park – University of North Texas

Ariana Castillo, San Antonio – University of the Incarnate Word

Jesus Hernandez, Brownsville – Southern New Hampshire University

Karsyn Gorman, McKinney – University of Oklahoma, Norman Campus

Kaci Fowler, Atwood – Bethel College

Katharine Holmes, Humble – University of Mississippi, Main Campus

Kevin Larios, League City – The University of Texas at Tyler

Nayelie Ozuna, Raymondville – Texas Tech University

Noah Schatz, San Antonio – Baylor University

Olivia Glick, Garland – The University of Texas at Dallas

Ruth Long, San Antonio – Texas State University, San Marcos

William Johnson, Highlands Ranch – Texas A & M University

 

Utah

Alex Bullard, Aurora – Dixie State University

Dylan Rawlings, American Fork – Utah Valley University

Lauren Rawlings, American Fork – Brigham Young University

Toby Law, Salt Lake City – University of Utah

 

Virginia

Kelsey Owens, Shenandoah – Lord Fairfax Community College

Kiana Mitchell, Bristow – Hampton University

Mackenzie Reynolds, Amherst – Central Virginia Community College

Madelyn Lent, Powhatan – University of Richmond

Meghan Evans, Purcellville – Northern Virginia Community College

 

Vermont

Haleigh Line, Raeford – University of North Carolina at Pembroke

 

Washington

Kiffen Wendle, Mead – Whitworth University

 

Wisconsin

Savanna Slawnikowski, Milwaukee – Concordia University Wisconsin

 

 


 

CANADA

 

Alberta

Amelia Shortt, High River – University of Calgary

Chantelle Watson, St. Albert – Vanguard College

Gillian Bibby, Calgary – University of Calgary

Konstantin Syuzev, Calgary – Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (SAIT)

Maria Alecsandra Rafanan, Brooks – University of Calgary | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Maxine Brost, Calgary – University of Calgary

Olivia Handel, Sherwood Park – University of Alberta

Oritseweyinmi Abati, Calgary – University of Saskatchewan

Samantha King, Calgary – Mount Royal University

Shelby Pierce, Sturgeon County – University of Alberta

Zara Soomro, Edmonton – University of British Columbia


 

British Columbia

Alexa Nordine, Kelowna – McGill University

Ashley Robb, Coquitlam – Queens University

Bethany Poon, Surrey – University of Alberta

Charlene Chan, Vancouver – Simon Fraser University

Hemani Kohli, Surrey – University of Toronto

Inaya Bhimani, Coquitlam – University of British Columbia

Isaac Witt, West Kelowna – University of British Columbia Okanagan

Jacob Hinton, Nanaimo – Vancouver Island University

Kaya Hund, Comox – University of Victoria

Kyle Lee, Richmond – Simon Fraser University

Maneesha Dhaliwal, New Westminster – Simon Fraser University

Maria Theresa Agpaoa, West Kelowna – University of British Columbia

Maya Hamilton, Surrey – University of Victoria

Micaella Taylor, Victoria – Camosun College

Mikerline Priebe, Chilliwack – University of the Fraser Valley

Saige Montebello, Victoria – University of Victoria

Simon Larocque, Castlegar – University of Calgary

Ty Sigvaldason, Sicamous – Kingswood University

 

Manitoba

Jenna Hepburn, Winnipeg – University of Manitoba

 

Newfoundland and Labrador

Erica Evely, Victoria – Memorial University of Newfoundland

Lodo Loro, St. John's – Memorial University of Newfoundland

 

Nova Scotia

Muskaan Singh, Sydney – Dalhousie University

Nathan Cole, Glace Bay – Cape Breton University

 

Ontario

Abigaile Quinn, Pefferlaw – Carleton University

Adrian Michalski, Oakville – Western University

Aiyan Brown, Oshawa – University of British Columbia

Alenna Martin, Elmira – University of Waterloo

Alexa Braverman, Thornhill – University of Guelph

Avery Maxwell, Whitby – Wilfrid Laurier University

Ayush Shah, Markham – University of Waterloo

Caleb Ramnarine, Belleville – University of Ottawa

Clara Walker, Mississauga – Brock University

Dhrumil Patel, Markham – University of Toronto

Donathaan Edward, Whitby – University of Toronto

Giovana Medeiros, Brampton – University of Ottawa

Gouri Poil, Mississauga – University of Toronto

Harpuneet Bahmba, Brampton – York University

Heather Lee, Brampton – Laurentian University

Jackson Rothenburg, Barrie – Carleton University

Jake Pereira, Mississauga – University of Toronto

Jordan Green, LaSalle – Siena Heights University

Julie Gouldby, Oakville – Queen's University

Julien Caron, Burlington – Wilfrid Laurier University

Justin Bornais, Amherstburg – University of Windsor | KEN PETERSON AWARD RECIPIENT

Justin Tsai, Aurora – University of Ottawa

Koral Boucher, London – Western University

Macabe Viveiros, Bradford – Niagara College

Madison Feijo, Mississauga – University of Guelph

Mark Colavita, Richmond Hill – York University

Mckenzie Pilon, Stittsville – Trent University

Mengshuang Song, Scarborough – Tyndale University

Oluwasemilore Adeyemi, Brampton – University of Waterloo

Oluwatobi Agbede, Brampton – York University

Paige Hughes, Caledon – University of Guelph

Raaj Dudani, Mississauga – McMaster University

Radeshkiran Ratnakumar, Ajax – University of Toronto

Rupayon Haldar, Scarborough – Ryerson University

Samantha Boerkamp, Stoney Creek – Brock University

Sarah Baksh, Toronto – Seneca College

Shiva Bakshi, Georgetown – University of Toronto

Simona Poroshenko, Thornhill – Queen's University

Srishti Sharma, Cambridge – McMaster University

Tara DeBoer, Guelph – Conestoga College

Zachary Viola, Stoney Creek – Sheridan College

Zoeen Carter, Aurora – University of Toronto

 

Quebec

Andréa Mitric, Longueuil – Cégep Édouard-Montpetit

Julie Perron, St-Elzear-de-Temiscouata – Université Laval

Marianne Boulet, St-Basile-le-Grand – Université de Montréal

 

Saskatchewan

Jessica Stroeder, Regina – University of Regina

 

 

Ready to take the next step? Find an advisor/agent